Sodium Alginate is used in many applications like foods and biomedical, due to its biocompatibility, mild gelation, low toxicity, and relatively low cost.
Sodium Alginate manufactured by Labh Additives is used in the food industry as the thickener, gelling agent, stabiliser, binder and texture-improver.
Sodium Alginate is widely used in food applications like Ice Creams, Jelly’s, Acid Milk Drinks, Salad Dressings, Instant Noodles, Juices, Yogurts, Creams, Cheeses, Beers, Canned Products etc.
In the food industry, Sodium Alginate has been used to coat fruits and vegetables, as a microbial and viral protection product, and as a gelling, thickening, stabilizing or emulsifying agent.
Alginic acid is added into tablets as a carrier to accelerate tablet disintegration for a faster release of the medicinal component. Alginate is typically used in the form of a hydrogel in biomedicine, including wound healing, drug delivery and tissue engineering applications. Hydrogels are three-dimensionally cross-linked networks composed of hydrophilic polymers with high water content.
In the textile craft industry, Sodium Alginate can be used to thicken liquid fabric dyes so they can be brushed onto fabric like fabric paints, as well as stamped, stencilled, or silk screened. The viscosity of the aqueous Sodium Alginate solution assists the dye penetration of the fabric resulting in a uniform, precise and controllable dyeing process.
It is used primarily as paste for reactive dyes and is considered to be far superior to any other kinds such. With using Sodium Alginate, it is easier to print out textiles that comes with clear lines, brighter patterns, greater plasticity, much favorable permeability and color-yield that's well-distributed.
Alginate is used in several cosmetics due to its functionality as a thickener and moisture retainer. Such as lipsticks, it helps to retain the colour of lipstick. Sodium Alginate softens and soothes the skin, and creates a jelly-like texture when it comes into contact with water. This water-soluble polysaccharide is commonly used to thicken or create an emulsifier in food and, more recently, cosmetics.
In terms of the paper industry, Sodium Alginate with great water solubility can ideally replace a part of the rosin pulp. It can be used to experience the sizing process on the surface of the paper. But aside from this application, Sodium Alginate is popularly used in increasing the paper surface’s smooth degree. At the same time, it helps in regulating the absorption of the printing ink as well as the wax and grease. Lastly, Sodium Alginate is ideal in improving the paper’s crumpling resistance.
Liquid seaweed is known to be one of the best fertilizers you can use and yet not a lot of people think of buying them. Liquid seaweed as a fertilizer is organic and is a great sustainable source. It’s a great source being that it can be harvested without the environment being harmed at all. If you decide to use liquid seaweed fertilizer, you will find that most of them are made from refined Alginates and Kelp.
The refined Alginates are a seaweed variety which is capable of growing up to more than 509 meters. When it comes to seaweed fertilizers, the common trace elements you can find include zinc, potassium, magnesium, iron and nitrogen which are all helpful to that of the plants. With that, it makes seaweed fertilizer quite a useful substance for helping your plants grow.
Sodium Alginate is applied to welding rods or electrodes as a flux and to control the conditions in the weld such as temperature and oxygen. This material is white in colour and with low viscosity and it quickly dissolves in water. In order to improve the pressure coating effect, Sodium Alginate is often added to the welding flux for lubrication. However, the skeleton structure of Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is similar to that of Sodium Alginate and can be used as a lubricant.