Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose. It is widely used in domestic products including cleaning supplies, cosmetics and other household products.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose polymers are primarily utilised as a water-binder and thickening agent in various industrial applications, which includes pharmaceutical formulations, personal care products, adhesives, building materials, etc. They are also used as a stabiliser for liquid soaps.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is a polysaccharide derivative having properties like emulsifying, gel-thickening, water-retaining, bubble-forming and stabilising. It is a crucial component in numerous domestic cleaning goods, lubricants, and cosmetics and have non-ionic and water-soluble nature. It is frequently used as a component in topical medicine formulations for the delivery of hydrophobic pharmaceuticals, such as artificial tear solutions, and as an adjunct agent in ocular pharmaceutical preparations.
Food industry: HEC polymers are broadly used in the food industry as a stabiliser, an emulsifier, thickener and as a protective colloid. HPMC is used as a raw material to create coatings that have a modest amount of elasticity, transparency, resistance to grease and fat, and moderate moisture and oxygen barrier qualities.
Building Materials & Adhesives: As a natural raw material, hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose (HPMC) is converted into non-ionic cellulose using a number of chemical processes. It almost entirely contains Methyl Cellulose (MC), which is your top choice for adding to the manufacturing of high-quality building products. Our product has high water retention, dispersion, good fineness, good workability, and simple dissolution qualities to satisfy the demands of environmental protection. It is appropriate for dry mortar construction, milk (cream) putty for inside and outside walls, adhesives, caulks, interface agents, coatings, and self-levelling agents for new building materials.
Liquid Soaps: Castile and other liquid soaps use Hydroxyethyl Cellulose as a thickening ingredient. By adjusting the HEC concentration used, the viscosity of the soap solution can be altered. Additionally, it supports the development of both small and large bubbles and aids in lather formation.
Ophthalmology: In ophthalmology, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose is a member of the class of drugs referred to as artificial tears. It is put into the eye to treat some eye conditions relieves dryness and irritation. Hydroxypropyl Cellulose also thickens and stabilises the precorneal tear film and extend the tear film breakup process, which is typically increased in individuals with dry eye conditions. It additionally, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose aids in lubricating and protecting the eyes.